Privacy & Cookie Policy

Last updated: 21 January 2022

Data Controller

Katam Technologies AB, (“KATAM”, “we”, “us”, “our”), is the controller of the personal data (“Data”) that KATAM processes. At KATAM, we take your privacy very seriously and ensure that all applicable data privacy regulations are observed. In this section, you can learn about how KATAM processes your Data when you use www.katam.se (“Site”), the KATAM Forest and Web platforms (“Platform”, “Platforms”), or KATAM’s services (“Service”, “Services”).

This Policy does not apply to third-party applications, websites, products, services, or platforms that may be accessed through links that we provide to you. These third parties are owned and operated independently from us and have their own separate privacy and data-collection practices. Any personal data that you provide to these third parties will be governed by the third party’s own privacy policy. We cannot accept liability for the actions or policies of these independent third parties, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.

About KATAM

KATAM delivers data to the forest sector supporting operational and long-term strategic decisions. Forest data is collected using various tools such as smartphones, drones, and other data sources. By using patented algorithms, artificial intelligence and KATAM’s forest experts, forest data is transformed into valuable decision-making facts for our customers around the world. This leads to optimal usage of global forest land that benefits both society and the climate.

Categories of Personal Data

The categories of Data about users that KATAM may process include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • GPS coordinates
  • Device-specific data (e.g. hardware model, operating system, and crash data)
  • Submitted video data
  • Sensor data
  • Personal (social security) number
  • Telephone number
  • Payment information

This Data is collected when you register with KATAM, submit feedback or booking forms, opt-in to cookies, opt-in to receiving marketing material, from public records, when you upload video footage, and through direct correspondence between KATAM and yourself.Measurements that KATAM perform are inherently anonymous, being separated from personal identifiers at the earliest appropriate opportunity. The greatest risk to privacy involves uploaded video footage, for which KATAM cannot accept responsibility. We therefore ask that you take care not to record personally identifiable data or other sensitive information using our software. Should such an issue arise, we ask that you immediately contact us at admin@katam.se.

Purpose

KATAM processes your Data in order to be able to provide you in completion our Services in accordance with your wishes, to improve and expand our offerings, for aggregated research purposes, to communicate with you, to screen for potential risk or fraud, and, when in line with the preferences that you have indicated, to provide you with advertising or promotional material.

Our legal bases for processing are therefore:

  • Based on your consent,
  • Necessary for performance of contract,
  • Due to other legal obligations, or
  • In our legitimate interest.

Data Retention

Unless required by law, Data is retained for up to 5 years after your last interaction with KATAM, after which it is erased or anonymised. Interaction with KATAM includes, for example, using our Site, Platforms, or Services, or opening marketing communications from us.

You may also securely delete all of your application data and any locally stored measurement data or processed results by using the provided “Delete application data” interface in your device. Note that unless such data has been uploaded to the KATAM Web platform, it will no longer be accessible.You can at any time opt-out of receiving marketing communications by following on-screen instructions or by contacting us at admin@katam.se.

Employment Applications

For both published vacancies and open applications, our recruitment process may involve the processing of the following categories of Data of our applicants: name; postal address; email address; telephone number; government-issued identification; references and CVs. This Data is retained for up to 5 years after the application date, or for as long as we have a legitimate business need for it. This Data is collected from public records, third-party recommendations and referrals, and through direct correspondence between KATAM and yourself.

Third Parties and Countries

KATAM may share your Data with affiliated companies with which KATAM has partnered in order to provide to you a greater set of services, and with trusted third party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • Cloud data storage
  • Processing payments
  • Product development
  • Cybersecurity
  • Market research
  • Serving advertisements and conducting surveys
  • Communicating with you, such as by way of email or survey delivery
  • Legal consultancy
  • Customer relationship management, including social media
  • Support and related services

As often as is appropriate and practical, third parties are only provided with anonymised data (through which individuals cannot be identified) and are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any purposes other than those listed above.

When KATAM transfers Data outside of the EU, we check that the third country meets the requirements of applicable data privacy legislation and make the necessary contractual arrangements to ensure third-party compliance. KATAM does not sell your personal data.For a full list of our third parties, please send your request to admin@katam.se.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that the website you are visiting requests to save on your device. Cookies are used on our Site in order to provide visitors access to various features. The information in the cookie can be used to track a user’s navigation of our Site and to provide personalised content.

KATAM uses essential, functional, and marketing cookies to better understand how our customers navigate our Site, to collect analytics that help us to improve our products and services, and to allow you to effectively use our Site and Platform, such as through setting language preferences and saving login information.

Your consent is needed in order for KATAM to collect cookies; you can at any time revoke your consent by adjusting your cookie preferences or browser settings, or by contacting us at admin@katam.se. Only cookies that are required for the overall function of the Site (essential) cannot be disabled. Every 12 months, we will ask for you to reaffirm your consent to our cookie collection.

PTS, the regulatory authority in the field, provides additional information about cookies on its website, pts.se.

For information on how to manage your browser’s cookie settings, follow these links:

Cybersecurity

KATAM protects your Data using technical and organisational security measures. In order to prevent unauthorised access and ensure data accuracy, we have implemented strict guidelines for the organisation regarding the processing of personal data.

For example, all user-account passwords are hashed and salted, and user-based access to KATAM’s systems is conducted using HTTPS.

Your Rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), you have the right to transparency in how your Data is processed. This means that you can at any time:

  • Request an extract of what Data we process about you,
  • Request that we correct any Data that is incorrect,
  • Request that we erase your Data,
  • Request that we limit how your Data is used,
  • Object to the processing of your Data that we deem legitimate,
  • Request to have your Data transferred from KATAM’s system to another body, i.e. data portability, and
  • Revoke previously granted consent to any of our personal data processes.

If you would like to request any of the above, please contact us at admin@katam.se.

You are entitled to contact Sweden’s data protection authority, Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (IMY), to file a complaint if you are dissatisfied with how KATAM processes your Data.

More information about the EU GDPR can be found at imy.se and ec.europa.eu.

Changes to KATAM’s Privacy Policy

KATAM may periodically update this Policy in order to accurately reflect changes to operations, or for regulatory reasons. When this happens, we will inform you by reasonable correspondence – for example, by email and on our Site.

Contact Information

If you have questions about how KATAM processes your personal data, or the contents of this Policy, you can at any time email admin@katam.se.